Ph.D. Scholor

           List of Ph.D. candidates from the Faculty of Engineering (2015 batch)
Sr No. Ph.D.ID Name of The Candidate Discipline Topic of research Name of Guide
1 150189  GAHANA  GOPAL  C Chem Undergoing a course work Dr. Yogesh Patil
2 150710  RUSHIKESH  PRAKASH  KULKARNI  Civil Dr. Kanchan Khare
3 15069 Mr. Pramod Aitawadekar  Civil Dr. Tarun P. Singh
4 150208  RAHUL    JOSHI CS Dr. Anand Kulkarni
5 150214  DIPTI  KAPOOR  SARMAH  CS Dr. Anand Kulkarni
6 150256  MEETA    KUMAR CS Dr. Anand Kulkarni
7 150171  SHILPA  MANOJ  HUDNURKAR E&Tc Dr. Neela Rayavarapu
8 150562  SANJEEV    KUMAR E&TC Dr. Neela Rayavarapu
9 150580  DAVINDER    KUMAR E&TC Dr. Neela Rayavarapu
10 150732  MAHESH    KADU  E&TC Dr. Neela Rayavarapu
11 150767  SMRITI    SAHU  E&TC Dr. Neela Rayavarapu
12 150892  NEHA    PORWAL  E&TC Dr. V. Govindraj
13 150924  MAHESH  PANDHARINATH  GIRI  E&TC Dr. Neela Rayavarapu
14 150968  SANJAY  JANARDAN  MALI  E&TC Dr. V. Govindraj
15 150275 Mr. Praful Maktedar E&TC Dr. Akshay Malhotra
16 150128  ISHAAN  RAMDAS  KALE   Mech Dr. Anand Kulkarni
17 150448  MANDAR    SAPRE  Mech Dr. T. P. Singh
18 150456  PRITESH  JANARDHAN  SUPLE Mech Dr. Brajesh Pandey
19 150630  VINAY  MURLIDHAR  MUNDADA Mech Dr. T. P. Singh
20 150393  ZIYA    SHAIKH Physics Dr. Neeru Bhagat
           List of Ph.D. candidates from the Faculty of Engineering (2014 batch)
Sr No. Ph.D.ID Name of The Candidate Discipline Topic of research Name of Guide
1 140693 MR.BABARAO SITARAM RATHOD Mechanical Topics are to be finalized Dr. Brajesh Pandey
2 140744 MR.MAHESH PRAKASH JOSHI Mechanical Combustion Analysis of CI Engine Fuelled with Algae Biofuel Blends Using Artificial Neural Network Dr. S. S. Thipse
3 140572 MISS.SNEHA SHYAM GAJBHIYE Mathematics Topics are to be finalized Dr. Arundhati Warke
4 140781 MISS.MAYA PADMAKAR SHELKE CS Topics are to be finalized Dr. Akshay Malhotra
5 140716 MR.SANTIRANJAN PRAMANIK Mechanical Topics are to be finalized Dr. S. S. Thipse
6 140488 MR.JAYANT SUDHIR YADAV Physics Topics are to be finalized Dr. Brajesh Pandey
7 140498 MR.RAJIV MOTILAL NEHRU Civil Topics are to be finalized Dr. Kanchan Khare
8 140924 MRS.DHARA CHIRAG SHAH  E&TC Interference characterization andelimination techniques for heterogeneous wireless network. Dr. Akshay Malhotra
           List of Ph.D. candidates from the Faculty of Engineering (2013 batch)
Sr No. Ph.D.ID Name of The Candidate Discipline Topic of research Name of Guide
1 2000894  Miss. SMITA SADANAND JADHAV ( Adhate ) Chemistry Removal of Azodyes using Polyaniline and substituted Polyaniline from aqueous solution Dr. Dipika Jaspal
2 2000887  Mrs. Shraddha  khamparia Chemistry Cost effective decolorizarion of some textile dyes using natural adsorbent Dr. Dipika Jaspal
3 2000681  Mr. Rupesh Sudhakar Gundewar Civil Modeling Hydrological Effects of Urban Developments on Rainfall Runoff Dr. K.C. Khare
4 2000722  Mrs. Poonam Abhijeet Chaudhari CSE & IT Developing a novel algorithm using machine learning for cancer prediction Dr. Himanshu Agarwal
5 2000577  Mrs. SHILPA SHAILESH GITE CSE & IT Context-Aware Multi-Sensor data fusion in cooperative automatives. Dr. Himanshu Agarwal
6 2000369  Miss. PRATIBHA NARSINHA KARMARKAR CSE & IT Lightweight authentication scheme for data aggregation in smart grid Dr. Himanshu Agarwal
7 2000880  Mrs. Vijayalakshmi  Chetlapalli E & TC Random point process model for time dependent cumulative bandwidth requirement in broadband networks Dr. Himanshu Agarwal
8 2000806  Mr. Salman Harun Shaikh E & TC Development of Low Cost Electronic Knee. Dr.Akshay Malhotra
9 2000554  Mr. Abhaya Pal Singh E & TC Fractional model predictive controller (FMPC) fro robotic manipulators Dr. Himanshu Agarwal
10 2000042  Mrs. Smita Bhushan Khole E & TC Optimization of the c0-design environment in SoC using partial reconfiguration Dr. Narayan Pisharoty
11 2000336  Mrs. Amitha Manmohan Rao Mathematics Analytical and numerical study of nonlinear gas dynamic waves in dispersive/dissipative media Dr, Arundhati Warke
12 2000886  Mrs. Shilpa Dayasagar Malge Mathematics Characterization of Indian stock market using graph theory Dr.Akshay Malhotra
13 2000461  Mr. Pankaj Dinesh Paliwal Mathematics Astudy of Ferrofluid flow in capillaries in the presence of externally applied magnetic field. Dr, Arundhati Warke
14 2000029  Mr. RAVI RAMAN SEKHAR Mechanical Investiation of cutting forces, tool wear and surface morphology in turning of advanced metal matrix composites. Dr. T.P. Singh
15 2000629  Mr. NITIN SHARADCHANDRA SOLKE Mechanical Lean manufacturing  through management of manufacturing flexibility in auto component industry Dr. T.P. Singh
16 2000120  Mr. Rahul  Mahajan Mechanical Design and optimization of critical joints of Aluminum intensive bus superstructure for light-weighting Dr. S.S. Thipse
           List of Ph.D. candidates from the Faculty of Engineering (2012 batch)
Sr No. Ph.D.ID Name Of The Candidate Discipline Topic of research Name of Guide
1 2000915 Ms. Chhaya Lande Applied Science Analytical modeling of transient surface-ground water interaction over sloping terrain in the presence of thin vertical stream bank Dr. Arundhati Warke  Dr. Rajeev Bansal
2   B S Veena Applied Science Mathematical modeling of Blood flow in stenosed arteries in the presence of magnetic field Dr. Arundhati Warke
3 2000507 Shreyas A Bapat Applied Science Efficiency of weeds for textile waste water treatment Dr. Dipika Jaspal
4 2000914 Ms. Archana Saraswat Applied Science Investigation of electric and magnetic properties in T3 MZx (T= Transition metal; M= Non-magnetic metal; Z= C,N,O,B and x= 0 to 1 ) system Dr. Brajesh Pandey
5 2000604 Ms. Sayali Sandbhor Civil Development of value predicting and forecasting system for estate: A case study of pune city Dr. N B Chaphalkar
6 2000800 Ms. Poorva Agrawal C Sc Bio inspired adaptive algorithm for multi robot co-operation Dr. Himanshu Agrawal
7 2000739 Mrs. Priti Shahane E & TC Performance enhancement of HW/SW Co-Design using Dynamic partial reconfiguration Dr. Narayan Pisharoty
8* 2000025 Gaurav Vijay Bansod E & TC Cost Effective hardware and software solution for securing an embedded system  Dr. Narayan Pisharoty
9* 2000027 Praveen Naidu V E & TC Design of compact multi band antennas for portable wireless communication systems Dr. Akshay Malhotra
10 2000548 Mr. Vijaykumar Jatti Mechanical Process characterization of electrical discharge machining of monel alloy, shape, memory alloy and Beryllium copper alloy Dr. T P Singh
11 2000083  Yash Parikh Mechanical Total Productive Maintenance (TPM) Implementation for Competitiveness through Management of Manufacturing Flexibility Dr. T P Singh
           List of Ph.D. candidates from the Faculty of Engineering (2011 batch)
Sr No. Ph.D.ID Name Of The Candidate Discipline Topic of research Name of Guide
1 100773 Mrunalini Shivaji Jadhav Civil Intelligent water quality monitoring and prediction system of wetland restoration. Dr. Kanchan Khare       Dr. Arundhati Warke 
2* 100184 Shraddha Pankaj Phansalkar CS Development of Consistency Rationing Model In Cloud Data Stores Dr. A. R. Dani
3 100044 Swati Nilkanth Ahirrao Scalable Transactions in Cloud Data Stores Dr. Rajesh Ingale
4* 100191 Ambika Vishal Pawar privacy protection model for cloude computing Dr. A. R. Dani
5 101090 Rekha Punjaji Labade E &TC Design and Parametric study of Printed Ultra wide band antennas for wireless Communication Dr. Deosarkar S. B.       Dr. Narayan Pisharoty
6 100246 Manisha Tushar Jadhav Design of Generalized Framework for No Reference Color  Image Quality Assessment Dr. Y. H. Dandawate    Dr. Narayan Pisharoty  
7 100844 Kishorkumar Kavathekar Mech  Investigation on Performance and Emission Characteristics of HCNG (Hydrogen-Compressed Natural Gas) Fuel in SI Engine Dr. S. S. Thipse
8* 100030 Krinshnarao Rajaram Patil Investigation on Performance and Emission Characteristics of DME- DIESEL Blended CI Engine Dr. S. S. Thipse
9 100262 Nishtha Vijra Analysis of Performance Characteristics of Concentric Annular Heat Pipe Dr. S. S. Thipse                Dr. T. P. Singh
10 100849 Prasanna Gopalkrishna Bhat Performance Investigation of Single and Two Cylinder, diesel Engine by Boosting Dr. S. S. Thipse
11 100524 Husein Adam Nakhawa  Characterization of ultra fine particle emission and its online trend on Indian driving cycle for passenger cars operating on conventional fuels gasoline & diesel  and  alternate fuels CNG & LPG Dr. S. S. Thipse
12 101111 Amol Ubale Analytical and Experimental Study of Forced Convection Evacuated Tube Solar Grape Dryer Dr. D. R. Pangavhane
13 100069 Amol Dalvi Re-Design of Automotive components using structural optimization techniques  Dr. T. P. Singh                   Dr. P.J. Pawar
14* 101183 L.V.Kambale Heat Transfer Studies of Horizontal Single Tube and Tube Bundles Immersed In Gas-Solid Fluidized Bed of Large Particles Using Artificial Neural Network  Dr. T. P. Singh                   Dr. D. R. Pangavhane
15 100600 Sunil Sambhaji Ghule Physics Electric Magnetic and Lattice Properties and their Interplay in R3AICx (R= La to Yb and x= 0 to 1) systems Dr. C. S. Garde                  Dr. Meena Laad 
16 100120 Nilisha Prashant Itankar Chemistry Development of Eco-Friendly Sorption Process for Removal and Recovery of Hexavalent Chromium From Industrial Effluents Dr. Y. B. Patil
17 100841 Nishigandh Pande Chemistry Synthesis and Characterization Of Polyaniline-Transition Nanoparticle Composites By Green Route And Their Applications       Dr. Dipika Jaspal 
           List of Ph.D. candidates from the Faculty of Engineering (2010 batch)
Sr No. Ph.D.ID Name Of The Candidate Discipline Topic of research Name of Guide
1 100301 Mr. Mrudung Shukla E &TC Weed detection by machine vision and de-weeding in small agriculture field. Dr. Narayan Pisorathy
2* 100269 Mr. Sanjay Mohite E &TC A Design Analysis and Implementation of Multi-Mode Convertor Using Matrix Topology a Novel Approach  Dr. Narayan Pisorathy
3* 100300 Mr. Abhijeet Auti Mechanical Optimization of Parabolic Concentrator and Absorber for Different Sizes and materials (For Cooking) Dr. Dilip Pangavhane Dr. T. P. Singh
4 100222 Mr. Nitin Khedkar Mechanical Experimentation for Uniformity of Modified Surface Properties of Die Steel Using EDM Process Dr. T. P. Singh
5* 100477 Mrs. Suchitra Khoje E & TC Image processing algorithms for fruit quality assessment Dr. S. Bodhe
6   Ms. Sakshi Gupta E &TC Developing a Low Power Clocking Scheme for High Speed and High Performance System Ajay Somkumar