Announcements

Letter of Director to the candidates

Protathlitis -2014

SPORT WINNERS YEAR 1ST RUNNERS UP YEAR
TABLE TENNIS SHIVAM CHHUNEJA THIRD YEAR KAUSTUBH DHOTRE FINAL YEAR
         
BADMINTON (WOMEN'S SINGLES) NEEKITA SAMANT THIRD YEAR RUJUTA MARATHE FINAL YEAR
         
BADMINTON (WOMEN'S DOUBLES) RUJUTA
and NEEKITA SAMANT
FINAL AND THIRD YEAR SANAJANA RAJE
and DEVYANI GARG
THIRD YEAR
         
BADMINTON (MEN'S SINGLES) PRANAV KALAMBE FIRST YEAR BHARAT DHANANI FINAL YEAR
         
BADMINTON (MEN'S DOUBLES) MIHIR
and PRANAV KALAMBE
FIRST YEAR BHARAT DHANANI
and AMIT DORA
FINAL YEAR
         
BADMINTON (MIXED DOUBLES) MIHIR and NEEKITA SAMANT FIRST AND THIRD YEAR HARISH and DEVYANI GARG THIRD YEAR
         
SQUASH ARNAV SINGH JOHAR   HARSH Srivastav  
         
KABBADDI VIPUL HAGAWANE   Deependra singh  
  AKSHAY SODLAPURE   Dikshith reddy  
  SHUBHAM DUBEY   Vivek singh  
  p.Saketh reddy   Rahul Badgujar  
  BETKURI HARISHKUMAR   Nischal reddy  
  MOHIT NATRAJ   Nitin Chauhan  
  AMEY WARADE   Bhavik Patel  
  KATKURI HAMSHIDHAR   Lokmesh singh  
  ROHIT KOKKU   Mohit saxena  
  OMKAR BHUJBAL   Viraj Pollisetty.  
         
VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S) RUJUTA MARATHE FINAL YEAR RITI SINGH FIRST YEAR
  SHEFALI GAUTAM FINAL YEAR DIVYA SHARMA  
  AKRITI SINHA FINAL YEAR SANCHITA SETH  
  SAACHI DAYAL SECOND YEAR SHORIYA CHAUHAN  
  SHARNAYA SECOND YEAR AISHWINDER SINGH  
  MADHUMITA SECOND YEAR    
  AKSHITA PRADHAN SECOND YEAR    
         
VOLLEYBALL (MEN'S) AJIT HISARIA FINAL YEAR A TEAM BHAVIK PATEL FIRST YEAR A TEAM
  ABHINAV KHANNA   VIVEK SINGH  
  AMIT DORA   DEEPENDRA SINGH  
  BHARAT DHANANI   RAHUL BADGUJAR  
  PRABHAV PRASHANT   ASHISH SINGH MANKOTIA  
  SAUMYA MOHANTY   VIRAJ POLLISETTY  
  ABHISHEK YERRA   ROHIT NARASWAMI  
  SANKET MANDE      
         
FOOTBALL (WOMEN'S) RADHIKA DAYAL FINAL YEAR AISHWINDER SANDHU FIRST YEAR
  KRITIKA PODDAR SECOND YEAR RITI SINGH  
  AKSHITA PRADHAN SECOND YEAR SIMRAN CHAUHAN  
  SHARANYA REDDY PAGIDI SECOND YEAR RAJMANI SINGH  
  SAACHI DAYAL SECOND YEAR ANAMIKA HARIDAS  
  REAN RODRIGUES FINAL YEAR    
         
FOOTBALL (MEN'S) SAUMYA MOHANTY FINAL YEAR A TEAM NIMIT SAXENA FIRST YEAR A TEAM
  HYSON KARKADA   DEVASHISH NYATI  
  ADITYA THOMBRE   ANAND CHITHRAN  
  ROHA MOHILE   SWAPNIL KUMAR  
  AKSHAY GAJINKAR   ARJUN BHALANI  
  DHARAM ARJUN   AMEYA RANE  
  ADITYA JISHNU   SARTHAK GUPTA  
  ABHISHEK YERRA   DEBANGSHU GHOSH  
  PRAKASH KIRTHIVASAN   VAIBHAV CHIMOTE  
  DIPESH ARORA   SOUMYAA S.GHOSAL  
      ASHISH MANKOTIA  
         
BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S) BHASHMI FATNANI FINAL YEAR SIMRAN CHAUHAN FIRST YEAR
  PRACHI CHAUDARY FINAL YEAR KIRIT BHINDER  
  RUJUTA MARATHE FINAL YEAR ANAMIKA HARIDAS  
  SCHILKA TYAGI  THIRD YEAR UTHRA SURESH  
  NEHA GUPTA THIRD YEAR SANCHITA SETH  
  NEEKITA SAMANT THIRD YEAR RITI SINGH  
      AISHWINDER SANDHU  
         
BASKETBALL (MEN'S) GIRISH VENKATRAMAN FIRST YEAR A TEAM B.GIRI FINAL YEAR A TEAM
  SHUBHAM KHANNA   ADITYA SOOD  
  ABHIR VERMA   AKSHAJ DAVE  
  SARTHAK TYAGI   DAKSH GUMBER  
  RUDRAKSH VERMA    SOHAM RAUT  
  JACINTH SHARMA   PUSHPIT BHULLAR  
         
CRICKET (WOMEN'S) DIVYA SHARMA FIRST YEAR RADHIKHA DAYAL  FINAL YEAR
  RITI SINGH   NIKITA SOOD FINAL YEAR
  SHALINI PRIYA SINGH   AYESHA SINGH FINAL YEAR
  SIMRAN CHAUHAN   ANUPRIYA KHUSWANSHI FINAL YEAR
  SHIVANGI SHARMA   ANKITA MITRA FINAL YEAR
  VALLARI MISHRA   SHREYA DAVE FINAL YEAR
  SHILPA DHILLON   ARCHITA TARANEKAR SECOND YEAR
  RAJMANI   KRITIKA PODDAR SECOND YEAR
  KIRIT BHINDER      
  SHORIYA CHAUHAN      
  UTHRA SURESH      
         
CRICKET (MEN'S) AKASH DEEP FINAL YEAR A TEAM SWAPNIL NEGI SECOND YEAR A TEAM
  ABHISHEK YERRA   ABHISHEK VIJAY  
  NIKHIL BAGUL   GAURAV MOGHE  
  VAIBHAV KhAKKAR   GULSHAN  
  SAUMYA MOHANTY   AMAN MIRZA  
  AKSHAT SHARMA   PRINCE  
  YASH PATEL   SUBHASH  
  PRABHAV PHASHANT   HARSHA  
  AKSHAY GAJINKAR   VIRAL   
  PRATIK TIWARI   NIKHIT  
  AJIT HISARAI   PRUDVI  
         
CHESS AVINASH VERMA  FIRST YEAR VAIBHAV CHIMOTE FIRST YEAR
         
POOL PRATYUSH PRABAL AND
HARDIK GUPTA
FINAL YEAR SHUBHAM MAHOL
AND NAGESH UPADHYAY
THIRD YEAR
         
CARROM (WOMEN'S SINGLES) BHASHMI FATNANI FINAL YEAR SHEFALI GAUTAM FINAL YEAR
         
CARROM (MEN'S SINGLES) SWAPNIL KADAM THIRD YEAR SHREYASH SAYANKAR THIRD YEAR
         
CARROM (MEN'S DOUBLES) SWAPNIL KADAM
AND SHREYASH SAYANKAR
THIRD YEAR GAURAV DAVE
AND HARSH SRIVASTAV
THIRD YEAR



PROTA Notice


Dear Students,
SIT students are informed that Portathilis, a college sports event is scheduled on 12th and 13th April 2014 i.e Saturday & Sunday.

Protathilits is an annual sports event where every students participates in all the mentioned sports of their choice where they are best and compete for the position.Like every year, this year too students will compete year wise.

We have total 5 groups in participation including PG students to compete and final winning trophy will be handed over to a group(Year wise) based on winning points tally.(All the PG students are informed to form 1 team)

This is to inform all the students to give their names to following sports event head for participation.

SPORTS INCHARGE YEAR
Basketball Daksh Gumber 4th Year
Bhashmi Fatnani 4th Year
     
Football Akshay Gajinkar 4th Year
Rean 2nd Year
     
Cricket Arjoon Deshpande 3rd Year
     
Chess Avinash 1st Year
Divya 3rd Year
     
Volleyball Soumya Mohanti 4th Year
Akriti Sinha 4th Year
     
Badminton Bharat Dhanani 4th Year
Rujuta Marathe 4th Year
     
Squash Rohit Anand 4th Year
     
Table Tennis Shivam Chuneja 3rd Year
     
Kabbaddi Nischal Raval Mtech 2nd year -E&TC


Time schedule of respective event will be mailed shortly but make sure to join a SIT PROTA run on 12th morning 7.00 am.



On the occasion of World Water Day (22nd March-'14), Varsity-Care(Social Awareness Club Of SIT) is planning to organize a "Poster and Rangoli' making competition based on the following themes :
  1. Eco-Living
  2. Rain-Water Harvesting
  3. Water Literacy
*The chosen theme should bring out the topic in a very expressive manner.

Rules and Regulations:
  • Each team should comprise of 2-3 participants.
  • Participants should bring their own designing and coloring essentials( color brush, crayons,paints, colors for rangoli).
  • We will provide you with chart papers and the dimensions of tile will be specified for Rangoli.
  • Participants can get cut-outs, pictures for the poster designing.
  • The time assigned for each activity will be 1 hour and a half.

The event will start from 12:30 pm on-wards.



PROTA Schedule


TIME Day 1 -
12 april 2014
Day 2 -
13 April 2014
     
07:00 Marathon (Hill base to Hilltop)  
10:00 Cricket (1st Semi)(Hillbase) Cricket (2nd Semi)
     
11:00 to 19:00 Hill Top Events (Semis,Finals) Hill Base Events
  1. Basketball(Quarters,Semi) (Hilltop basketball court) Chess (Hillbase Recreation centre)
  2. Badminton (Hilltop Badminton court) Carrom (Hillbase Recreation Centre)
  3. Squash (Hilltop)  
  4. Swimming (Hilltop)  
     
15:30 Foot Ball (Last Quarter) (Hillbase Football gorund) VolleyBall (Semis)(Hillbase)
16:00 Table Tennis Cricket (Finals)(Hillbase)
17:30 Kabbaddi Basketball (Finals)(Hilltop)
19:00 Football (1st Semi) (Hillbase football ground) VolleyBall (Finals)(Hillbase)
20:00   FootBall(Finals)(Hillbase)
20:30   Tug Of War (Hillbase)
21:00   Closing Ceremony(Hillbase)